Make an appointment

Name (required)

Phone (required)

Email (required)

Treatment

Preferred date

Privacy policy

The Warr Clinics Ltd Website Privacy Policy

The Warr Physio and Well-being Clinic (“Warr Clinic”) is a private limited company. It is the policy of the Warr Clinic to take steps to ensure that your information is kept confidential and secure and otherwise protect and respect your privacy. Warr Clinic is registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) and follows the Code of Practice for Information Security Management Systems.

You have the right to know what data we collect and how we use that data. This document sets out those requirements.

Warr Clinic as a data controller and/or data processor

In providing services, we may be acting as a data controller and /or a data processor on behalf of certain third parties (such as medical specialists, your GP, healthcare insurance companies) who will themselves be data controllers.

How we use your information

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. The following is the most common use of your personal data;

  • To enter your registration details on our patient management system (PMS). Your email and phone number is only used to remind you of appointments and/or change them.
  • With your consent to be entered onto our mailing list to receive newsletters

Visitors to our website

When someone visits www.warrclinic.co.uk we use a third party service (with your consent, acceptance of cookie), Google Analytics to collect details of how people are using our website. It complies statistical reports and is processed in a way that does not identify anyone.

Use of cookies

Cookies collect standard internet log information and are small text files placed on your computer. This is used to track use of the website and compile statistical data on website interests. Your browser settings can refuse all or some cookies and alert you when websites set or access cookies.

The table below details  shows; who we are, what information we ask you for, why we ask you and what we do with it. This is to comply with the Data Protection Act 2018  and General Data Protection Regulation

Name and Contact Details of the Company The Warr Clinics Ltd

66 Finchampstead Road

Wokingham

Berkshire RG40 2NS

Tel: 0118 9782409

Fax: 0118 9891580

www.warrclinic.co.uk

Email; enquiries@warrclinic.co.uk

You may contact us by mail, email, phone or fax.
Contact Details of the person designated to comply with GDPR compliance Jeannette Warr

All contact details as above

You may contact us by mail, email, phone or fax.
Your personal data What we do with this information Our legitimate interests
Name and email address entered into request for guides This is added when you fill-in the details to our automatic responder system.
  • To provide you with requested guides
  • To send you our quarterly newsletter
  • To keep you up to date with any new services in the clinic

Please note your email address will ONLY be used for this purpose if you tick the required box. If you do not do so you will still be able to receive appointment reminders from us.

Make an appointment -name, phone, email, treatment, preferred date Received by reception team to enable contact to arrange suitable practitioner and appointment times.
  • To enable contact with you  regarding appointments

Who will be recipients of data

  • Reception team at Warr Clinic Ltd for all appointment enquiries
  • Autoresponder email data restricted to Marketing team
  • You are never added to our email list without your consent

Retention period of personal data

  • By law all medical records must be retained for seven years or if patient under 18 at time of last treatment then until they are 21. Patients records must be kept for 10 years after a patient dies. This will apply if we make an appointment with you over the phone or email
  • Autoresponder details will be kept on the system until unsubscribed.

Your rights of access to personal information

Under the Data Protection Act 2018  and the General Data Protection Regulation you can request to view or to obtain copies of the data the clinic holds about you and to have it amended should it be inaccurate. 

The following applies;

  • Send your request in writing to Warr Clinic
  • Adequate identification will be required such as name, address, date of birth and details of your request.
  • We are required to respond to the request within 1 month

Your rights to withdraw consent

  • Medical records are legally held for the purposes of direct care and are under a duty of confidence.
  • Consent to be sent marketing material can be withdrawn by ‘unsubcribing’ to any emails sent
  • Reminders of appointments can be withdrawn by asking Warr Clinic to remove your email from the Patient Management System 

Please note you will be provided with our comprehensive Privacy Policy when completing Consent to Treatment forms in the clinic. This policy applies to use of website and data you supply us with during the course of that use.

Data Controller and Complaints

If you have any concerns about how your data is managed please write to Jeannette Warr at

The Warr Clinics Ltd

66 Finchampstead Road

Wokingham

Berkshire

RG40 2NS

If you are still unhappy after a review at Warr Clinic you can then contact the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) www.ico.org.uk Tel; 0303 123 1113